2016

"Educational Visionary" Lifetime Achievement Award

Deborah Jowitt, Dance Author, Critic and Educator

_DSC1890

Presenter: Gus Solomons jr, Dancer, Dance Writer and Critic
MC: Nat Towsen, Comedian and Host of Nat Towsen’s Downtown Variety Hour

Honorary Committee

Stella Abrera, Principal Dancer, American Ballet Theatre
Jack Anderson, Dance Critic, Dance Historian & Poet
Jonah Bokaer, Choreographer & Media Artist
Sally Brody, Visual Artist
Brad Burgess, Artistic Director, The Living Theatre
Tina Croll, Choreographer & Co-Director of From the Horse’s Mouth
Kay Cummings, Actor, Director, Dancer, Choreographer & Educator
Seán Curran, Dancer, Choreographer & Chair of the Department of Dance at NYU’s Tisch School of the Arts
Carmen de Lavallade, Actress, Dancer & Choreographer
David Dorfman, Artistic Director, David Dorfman Dance, Professor & Chair of Dance, Connecticut College
George Dorris, Dance Historian, Educator, Editor & Writer
Holly Fairbank, Co-Founder & Executive Director of the Maxine Greene Center for Aesthetic Education and Social Imagination
Molissa Fenley, Choreographer & Dancer
Lois Greenfield, Dance Photographer
Cathleen K.B. Gruen, Artist & Art Educator
John F. Gruen, Creative Director
Judy Grunberg, Board President, PS21
Jan Hanvik, Co-Founder & Principal, Cross the Bridge, LLC
Lane Harwell, Executive Director, Dance/NYC
Miriam Huberman, Dance Writer & Scholar
Celia Ipiotis, Creator, Producer & Moderator of Eye on Dance and Eye on the Arts
Mary Johnson, Speaker, Teacher & Writer, An Unquenchable Thirst
Bill T. Jones, Choreographer & Dancer
Jodi Kaplan, Director, Jodi Kaplan & Associates
Dave King, Writer
Phyllis Lamhut, Dancer & Choreographer
Alastair Macaulay, Chief Dance Critic for The New York Times
Susan Marshall, Choreographer
Carla Maxwell, Former Artistic Director, Jose Limón Dance Foundation
Meredith Monk, Composer, Singer & Director/Choreographer
Jennifer Muller, Artistic Director, Jennifer Muller/The Works
Jody Oberfelder, Director, Choreographer & Filmmaker
Norton Owen, Director of Preservation, Jacob’s Pillow Dance Festival
Nicky Paraiso, Programming Director, The Club & La MaMa Moves! Curator
Claire Porter, Dancer, Choreographer & Teacher
Kathryn Posin, Choreographer & Dance Writer
Ann Reinking, Tony Award-winning Choreographer, Chicago; Director & Broadway Principal
Jane Rigney, Dance Writer
Lawrence Rhodes, Artistic Director, Juilliard Dance Division
Gus Solomons jr, Dancer, Choreographer & Dance Writer
Roslyn Sulcas, Dance Critic & Culture Writer for The New York Times
Robert Swinston, Dancer & Choreographer
Tommy Tune, Lifetime Achievement and 9-time Tony Award winner for Broadway; Director, Choreographer & Actor
Allison Walsh, Ensemble Dancer, An American in Paris
Philippa Wehle, Artist & Educator
Leslie Ziff, Company Member of Steeledance and Trainor Dance; Patron of the Arts
Elizabeth Zimmer, Dance and Theater Critic & Editor

Ex Officios

U.S. Senator Kirsten E. Gillibrand
U.S. Senator Charles E. Schumer
U.S. Congresswoman Carolyn B. Maloney
U.S. Congresswoman Nydia M. Vazquez
NY State Senator Brad Hoylman
NY State Senator Daniel L. Squadron
NY State Senator Toby Ann Stavisky
NY State Assembly Member Deborah J. Glick
NY State Assembly Member Brian Kavanagh
NY City Comptroller Scott M. Stringer
NY City Department of Education Schools Chancellor Carmen Fariña
Manhattan Borough President Gale A. Brewer
NY City Council Member Rafael Espinal
NY City Council Member Vanessa L. Gibson
NY City Council Member Corey Johnson
NY City Council Member Ben Kallos
NY City Council Member Mark Levine
NY City Council Member Alan Maisel
NY City Council Member Rosie Mendez
NY City Council Member Annabel Palma
NY City Council Member Antonio Reynoso
NY City Council Member Donovan Richards
NY City Council Member Jimmy Van Bramer

2015

"Educational Visionary" Lifetime Achievement Award

Oleg Briansky and Mireille Briane, Distinguished Ballet Dancers, Choreographers and Teachers

D4D 2015_2015 DeGarmo Dance Gala_B. Docktor_36

Presenter: Lori Klinger, Artistic & Executive Director, Rosie’s Theater Kids
MC: Nat Towsen, Comedian and Host of Nat Towsen’s Downtown Variety Hour

Honorary Committee

Stella Abrera, Principal Dancer, American Ballet Theatre
Yelena Demikovsky, Award-winning Filmmaker, Director of “Happy to Be So,” a documentary about Oleg Briansky and Mireille Briane
Carol Dimopoulos, Past President/CEO, Ballet Guild of the Lehigh Valley, Inc. (ret.)
Harry Dimopoulos, Executive, Air Products & Chemicals, Inc. (ret.)
Julie Kent, Celebrated American Ballet Theatre Ballerina
Sonia Manzano, Actress and Emmy Award-winning Writer for Sesame Street, Author of several children’s books and the memoir, “Becoming Maria”
Ann Reinking, Tony Award winner for Best Choreographer (Chicago), celebrated Director and Broadway Principal
Igor Roussanoff, International Liaison and Curator
Lynne Taylor-Corbett, Tony Award nominee for Best Director and Choreographer (“Swing!”); Lyricist and Composer
Tommy Tune, Lifetime Achievement and 9-time Tony Award winner for Broadway Director, Choreographer and Performer
Violette Verdy, Legendary French Ballerina, NYC Ballet; Distinguished Professor (Ballet), Indiana University
Ken L. Wyse, President, Licensing and Public Relations, Phillips-Van Heusen Corporation
Leslie Ziff, Company Member of Steeledance and Trainor Dance; Patron of the Arts

Ex Officios

U.S. Senator Charles E. Schumer
U.S. Congresswoman Carolyn B. Maloney
NY State Senator Brad Hoylman
NY State Assembly Member Brian Kavanagh
NY State Assembly Member Deborah J. Glick
NYC Comptroller Scott M. Stringer
Brooklyn Borough President Eric L. Adams
Manhattan Borough President Gale A. Brewer
NY City Council Member Andrew Cohen
NY City Council Member Inez E. Dickens
NY City Council Member Rafael L. Espinal, Jr.
NY City Council Member Vanessa L. Gibson
NY City Council Member Corey Johnson
NY City Council Member Mark D. Levine
NY City Council Member Alan Maisel
NY City Council Member Annabel Palma
NY City Council Member Jimmy Van Bramer
NY City Council Member Jumaane D. Williams

2014

"Educational Visionary" Lifetime Achievement Award

Judith Malina, Film Actress, Writer, Director and Co-Founder, The Living Theatre

IMG_9771

Presenter: Olympia Dukakis, Academy Award-Winning Actress
MC: Nicky Paraiso, Curator, La Mama Experimental Theatre Club

Honorary Committee

Lea DeLaria, Comedian & Actress
Jackie Guerrido, Weather Forecaster & Journalist
Robert Stanton, On & Off Broadway Actor

Ex Officios

U.S. Senator Charles E. Schumer
U.S. Senator Kirsten Gillibrand
NY State Senator Daniel L. Squadron
NY State Assemblymember Brian Kavanagh
NY City Comptroller Scott M. Stringer
Bronx Borough President Ruben Diaz Jr.
NY City Council Member Jimmy Van Bramer
NY City Council Member Corey Johnson

2013

"Educational Visionary" Lifetime Achievement Award

Maxine Greene, Ph.D., Educational Theorist

IMG_9913 (2)

Presenter: Mark DeGarmo, Ph.D.
MC: Philip Alexander, Ph.D., Executive Director, New York State Alliance for Arts Education